Transparency

Transparency & Statistical Information

Please view statistics regarding annual crime rates in Mill Valley, FAQs, and our social media disclaimer.

Police Governance Meeting

Q4 2023


Annual Report

Statistics

View the yearly crime statistics for Mill Valley over the past several years.


20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Case Reports7738898889819879708981,2972,0412,0252,966
Calls for Service14,11714,85916,94217,33322,42117,90818,62216,45917,79318,01217,398
Homicide00000000000
Rape20000101000
Felony Assault175510466286
Misdemeanor Assault914231023182327231629
Residential Burglary721223324212731334053
Burglary, Other13152125122391415925
Theft, All80122171240177137163166160128143
Auto Theft17127141015121215118
Traffic Accidents11813091101110109121149112133130
Moving Violation Citations2363744758988801,6151,8151,4041,2291,2891,309
Alarm Responses7346816896025624078989259661,074926
Drunk Driving Arrests4023252243434343373644
Vandalism2132357333323927272525
Firearms Stolen from Law Enforcement0000000001 *0
Hate Crimes00








*A personally owned firearm belonging to a police officer was stolen from an unsecured backpack inside of the Public Safety Building in 2014 and recovered in 2023.

Bias-Free Policing 

Monthly Activities Reports 

Calls for Service

RIPA Data

Please visit the RIPA Data page

Use of Force 

Use of Force Statistics 2016-2023

Social Media Policy

Social Media (PDF) - View Mill Valley Police Department's social media disclaimer

FAQ

FAQ - Can't find what you're looking for? Try our FAQ page